List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Terms and Conditions Site policy Authenticated users

Summary

Terms and Conditions and Data Privacy Policy

Full policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

VENUE AND TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS:​ This year, the 12th UP-PGH Annual Internal Medicine Review will be conducted online through the use of a learning management system. To optimize user experience, the student is advised to prepare the following:

  • Connection: Internet connection with minimum speed of 1.5 Mbps for both uploading and downloading. You may check your Internet speed at www.speedtest.net.
  • Software: Latest version of Zoom  
  • Hardware:  Laptop or desktop with speakers (built-in or USB plug-in or wireless Bluetooth). Zoom can also run on tablets with iOS 8.0 or later, iPadOS 13 or later, or Android 5.0x or later. Use of smartphones is not recommended. Devices must have at least 1GHz processor or better. It is recommended to have Dual Core 2GHz or higher (Intel i3/i5/i7 or AMD equivalent) with 4Gb RAM.

STUDENT OBLIGATIONS:​ The student is expected to actively participate in both synchronous and asynchronous review activities. S/he must be diligent in going through the materials provided in the Moodle platform and must be present and punctual during the synchronous review sessions. If a student is unable to attend the live review sessions, a video recording will be made available.

STUDENT DECORUM:​ It is expected that all participants will exhibit proper decorum at all times. Indecent behavior, harassment of other participants, use of derogatory language, and other behavior that is found unacceptable by the organizing committee may lead to expulsion from the review course. No refund shall be given to any student who is expelled.

PSBIM PERFORMANCE:​ Over the years, the UP-PGH Annual Internal Medicine Review holds itself to a high standard and the excellent quality of its materials. For the past so many years, our students have an excellent passing rate. The review course will help and guide all participants in preparing for the PSBIM. However, the review course is not a guarantee of the student’s actual performance .

COPYRIGHT:​ All materials, printed and online, are properties of the Sagip Buhay Medical Foundation. No part of the review materials (in print and in Moodle) may be reproduced in any form without the expressed and written consent of Sagip. A student caught violating this clause shall be legally liable and corresponding penalties may be imposed.

In addition, the live/recorded sessions of the review is exclusively meant for the sole usage of the enrolled student. Students are prohibited from inviting others who are not officially enrolled  to attend the live sessions or view the video recording. Downloading and/or sharing these materials and/or sharing online accounts to others are likewise prohibited. Other unenrolled persons are also prohibited to watch and access the materials even in the presence of the enrolled student. A student caught in violation of this will be subject to indictment and given sanctions and penalties as provided by law.

Agreement to the abovementioned terms is a requirement for you to continue your registration and enrolment in the review course. If you have any questions regarding these terms and conditions, please contact our office at pgh.im.annualreview@gmail.com.

EFFECTIVITY:​ These Terms and Conditions are binding and final upon the commencement of the Review Course. This contract shall be governed by Philippine Law.


DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Sagip Buhay Medical Foundation, Inc. (Sagip) respects the right to privacy of its students and seeks to comply with the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

1.      What We Collect

With your consent, we collect your personal data, which may include name, age, sex, birthday, PRC license number, citizenship, religion, address, email address, telephone/mobile number.

2.      Why We Collect Your Personal Data

We use your data for the following purposes:

  • To meet your review needs
  • To process your review course registration and enrollment
  • For the payment of your fees

3.      Sharing Your Personal Data

We do not share your personal data with third parties, unless you have consented to the sharing thereof.

4.      How We Use, Store, and Retain Your Personal Data

All information collected by our site is stored in the servers of our third-party learning management system provider.  This data is only accessible to authorized personnel of Sagip.  The collected information is kept for as long as necessary to achieve the declared purpose for its collection.

5.      Security

Appropriate safeguards have been implemented to ensure the security of your personal information, such as, but not limited to the use of data encryption and SSL, and the restriction of access by user type.

6.      Cookie Policy

This site makes use of cookies, a block of data that a web server places on a user's computer.  This collects your browsing data to perform user authentication, session management, performance analytics and enhance user experience.

7.      Rights of Data Subjects

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have rights regarding your personal data.  Should you wish to exercise these, or have questions regarding our data protection policies and efforts, you may contact pgh.im.annualreview@gmail.com.